Argo Hotel

Also known as: The New Meridian Hotel, The New Meridian Sanatorium, KX05-015
211 Kansas St., Crofton, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 1999
Reference number
99000478
Architectural style
American Movement: Early Commercial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Health/Medicine
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Clinic
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1912; 1940

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1912 (944)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Crofton, Nebraska (1)
Early Commercial (952)
Hotel (2,695)
Knox County, Nebraska (12)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources