Albany Town House

Also known as: Albany Town Hall
Jct. of ME 5 and ME 35, Albany Township, Maine

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Criterion A: Politics and Government, Social History. Local Significance.

The Albany Town House is one of only three historic public buildings in Albany Township, Maine. It was built in 1848 by the residents of Albany for use as a polling place, town meeting site, and the location of governmental activities. Architecturally, it is a vernacular structure with just a nod towards the Greek Revival style. This building served the Town of Albany until the municipality’s charter was forfeited to the State of Maine in 1937, and the town became an un-organized territory under State administration. In 1947 the building was purchased by the Albany Improvement Association, and since then it has continued to provide the community with a meeting and gathering space, as well as serving as the only polling venue in town. Importantly, this building is the only extant, local reminder of the community’s existence as the Town of Albany between 1803 and 1937. The Albany Town House was listed in the National Register of Historic Places under Criterion A, for its role in the political, governmental, and social history of the Town of Albany.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 7, 2007
Reference number
07000793
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
City hall; Civic; Meeting hall; Auditorium
Current functions
Government office; Civic; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1848; 1947

Tags 

19th Century (37,975)
Built 1848 (280)
Built during 1840s (3,009)
City hall (825)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (47,392)
Maine (1,873)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Oxford County, Maine (117)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,166)

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources