Old Norfolk City Hall

Also known as: U.S. Post Office and Courts Building
235 E. Plume St., Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1981
Reference number
81000674
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-Palladian Revival
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Courthouse; Post office
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (678)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
City hall (825)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,636)
Wyatt & Nolting (8)

Sources