Brewster Memorial Hall

Also known as: Wolfeboro Town Hall
S. Main and Union Sts., Wolfeboro, New Hampshire

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001129
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Meeting hall; City hall; Library; Business
Current functions
School; City hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,833)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1888 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Carroll County, New Hampshire (65)
City hall (825)
Copper (1,058)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,335)
James T. Kelley (6)
New Hampshire (861)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)
Wolfeboro, New Hampshire (2)

Update Log 

  • February 19, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources