Clinton Village Hall

Also known as: Clinton Village Hall & Post Office
301 Cross St., Clinton, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 1, 1985
Reference number
85001660
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
City hall
Current function
City hall
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1913 (928)
Built during 1910s (8,830)
City hall (825)
Clinton MRA (7)
Clinton, Wisconsin (12)
Gothic (1,440)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Rock County, Wisconsin (133)
Victorian (19,698)
Wisconsin (2,627)

Update Log 

  • September 9, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources