Bethalto Village Hall

Also known as: Old Village Hall
124 Main St., Bethalto, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1987
Reference number
87002049
Architectural styles
American Movement; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Meeting hall; City hall; Fire station
Current function
Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1873; 1937

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
American Movement (6,254)
Bethalto, Illinois (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (428)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
City hall (825)
Have Street View (46,870)
Illinois (2,690)
Italianate (5,114)
Madison County, Illinois (58)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • June 10, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources