Bloomington City Hall

Also known as: Old City Hall, Fire Station
122 S. Walnut St., Bloomington, Indiana

Photo 

City Hall

Photo taken by Michael Miller on November 20, 2016

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1989
Reference number
89001413
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Beaux Arts
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
City hall; Fire station
Current function
Fire station
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1915

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2016: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 15, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • August 7, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"

Related landmarks 

Sources