Lehigh Valley Railroad Headquarters Building

Also known as: Conrail Building
425 Brighton St., Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 24, 1984
Reference number
84003517
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania (18)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (581)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (47,033)
Limestone (8,192)
Northampton County, Pennsylvania (69)
Pennsylvania (4,372)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Railroad (1,978)
Railroad facility (183)
Robert Sayre (1)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • January 24, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources