Altamaha Apartments

Also known as: Alta Court, 5DV2614
1490 Lafayette St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 2004
Reference number
04000382
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Multiple dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1902 (812)
Built during 1900s (9,493)
Colorado (1,574)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
George L. Bettcher (2)
Private owner (54,403)
Renaissance (1,333)
Residential building (1,592)
Stone (26,168)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources