White and Company's Goose Lake Tile Works

Also known as: Jugtown Tile Works site, 11GR70
5010 N. Jugtown Rd., Morris, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 6, 1998
Reference number
98000976
Area of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1856

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1855 (394)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Grundy County, Illinois (16)
Illinois (2,690)
Limestone (8,192)
Morris, Illinois (7)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Sandstone (4,861)
Site (382)

Sources