Holly SS Ranch Barn

Also known as: Double S Ranch Barn, 5PW192
407 West Vinson, Holly, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 2004
Reference number
04000068
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Gable roofed stone barn
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Animal facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1879; 1883; 1903

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Barn (1,132)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Colorado (1,574)
Hiram S. Holly (1)
Holly, Colorado (4)
John Gores (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Prowers County, Colorado (16)
Stone (26,160)

Sources