Maine Experiment Station Barn

Also known as: Maine Bound Adventure Center
46 Sebago Road, UMaine. Orono, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 18, 1990
Reference number
90001468
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1885; 1930

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Barn (1,148)
Built 1885 (588)
Built during 1880s (6,548)
Have Street View (50,013)
Maine (1,885)
Moved (2,194)
Orono, Maine (8)
Owned by state government (3,452)
Penobscot County, Maine (118)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources