Winona

Also known as: 122-0828
Roughly bounded by Ashland Circle, Ashland Ave., Elmere Place, Huntington Crescent, Holland Ave., and the Lafayette, Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 2001
Reference number
01000702
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Monument/marker
Current functions
Single dwelling; Monument/marker
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1909; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 203
Non-contributing buildings: 45
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1909 (940)
Built during 1900s (9,448)
Colonial Revival (5,248)
Jacob Leicht (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Monument (547)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources