Legion Memorial Park

Also known as: Nixson & Howe Park; City Park; American Legion Memorial Park; NH01-69, 70-77
Generally bounded by 10th St., 11th St., H St., and J St., Auburn, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 2004
Reference number
04001407
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rustic
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Community Planning and Development; Politics/Government; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Park; Music facility; Monument/marker
Current functions
Outdoor recreation; Park; Music facility; Monument/marker
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Auburn, Nebraska (7)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1929 (870)
Built during 1920s (8,301)
Monument (547)
Nebraska (1,010)
Nemaha County, Nebraska (12)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)

Sources