Cherokee Brick and Tile Company

Also known as: Cherokee Brick Company
3250 Waterville Rd., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 2002
Reference number
02000338
Areas of significance
Architecture; Engineering; Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Extractive facility; Water works; Professional; Rail-related
Current functions
Manufacturing facility; Extractive facility; Professional; Rail-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1877; 1904; 1948
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 11
Contributing structures: 11
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 10
Non-contributing structures: 8

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1877 (296)
Built during 1870s (5,027)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (46,880)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Mine (158)
Private owner (54,398)
W. Elliott Dunwoody (1)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • August 20, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources