Dole Block

Also known as: Albert and Edmund Dole Block, Albert and Edmund Dole Steam Mill Block
84-96 Hammond St., Bangor, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 2005
Reference number
05000797
NR name
Building at 84-96 Hammond Street
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Commerce; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Specialty store; Business; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1834; 1843; 1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,084)
Bangor, Maine (37)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1834 (161)
Built during 1830s (2,719)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (50,013)
Industrial building (1,210)
Italianate (5,120)
Maine (1,885)
Penobscot County, Maine (118)
Private owner (54,402)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources