Southern Bagging Company

Also known as: Builders Supply Co., Spaghetti Warehouse, DHR Number 122-0993
1900 Monticello Ave., Norfolk, Virginia

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2007
Reference number
07000804
Architectural style
American Movement
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Specialty store
Current function
Warehouse
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1918; 1923

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1918 (455)
Built during 1910s (8,829)
Industrial building (1,203)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources