Stokely-Van Camp Industrial Complex

Also known as: South Village
Lalor Street at Stokely Ave., Trenton, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 11, 1983
Reference number
83001603
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Business
Current functions
Civic; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1845; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1845 (243)
Built during 1840s (3,005)
Industrial building (1,203)
Limestone (8,192)
Mercer County, New Jersey (99)
New Jersey (1,723)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Trenton, New Jersey (39)

Sources