Oak Grove Plantation

Also known as: Arnold, James, House
4537 N US 29, Newnan, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 25, 2001
Reference number
01000535
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Georgia Plan
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1842
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1842 (162)
Built during 1840s (3,004)
Cemetery (1,144)
Coweta County, Georgia (29)
Georgia (3,075)
Newnan, Georgia (13)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources