Palarm Bayou Pioneer Cemetery

Also known as: PU8172
Lot 13 Bin the Mountain Crest Subdivision, NE of AR 365, Morgan, Arkansas

Photo 

Photo taken by bradley widding in December 2009

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 2005
Reference number
04001491
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 13

Tags 

Arkansas (3,618)
Cemetery (1,151)
Morgan, Arkansas (1)
Private owner (54,402)
Pulaski County, Arkansas (307)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • July 17, 2010: New photo from bradley widding

Sources 

Comments 

Palarm Bayou Pioneer Cemetery
Posted July 21, 2010, by Melissa Kernea (rebellovers30721 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Do you have any other photos of the cemetary besides the one posted??? I love cemetaries but the one posted shows very little detail that I seem to be able to make out in the picture. Thanks !!!

Palarm Bayou Pioneer Cemetery
Posted July 17, 2010, by bradley widding (widding [at] gmail [dot] com)

this is the oldest known cemetery in pulaski county. it overlooks the arkansas and has a newer house a few yards away on one side with another being built on the other.