Mars Hill

Also known as: Mars Hill Church & Cemetery
SE of Ottumwa, Ottumwa, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1974
Reference number
74000814
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Museum; Cemetery; Ceremonial site
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1857

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Built 1850 (467)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Cemetery (1,144)
Iowa (2,526)
Log (2,299)
Ottumwa, Iowa (18)
Private owner (54,398)
Wapello County, Iowa (27)

Sources