Lent Homestead and Cemetery

Also known as: Riker Rapelye-Lent House Oldest house in Astoria
78-03 19th Rd., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 2, 1984
Reference number
84002918
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Dutch Colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1729; 1740; 1800
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,657)
Built 1729 (15)
Built during 1720s (234)
Cemetery (1,146)
Colonial (1,104)
Have Street View (47,419)
New York (6,223)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,399)
Queens County, New York (97)
Stone (26,167)

Update Log 

  • February 2, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources