South Starksboro Friends Meeting House and Cemetery

Also known as: Creek Preparative Meeting House
Dan Sargent Rd., Starksboro, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1985
Reference number
85002769
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Quaker Meeting House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1826
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Addison County, Vermont (80)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1826 (124)
Built during 1820s (1,827)
Cemetery (1,145)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Starksboro, Vermont (2)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (925)

Sources