Shard Villa

Also known as: Smith,Columbus,Estate
Jct. Shard Villa and Columbus Smith Rds., Salisbury, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 30, 1989
Reference number
89001789
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Art; Health/Medicine; Law; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Cemetery; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Storage
Current function
Sanatorium
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1872; 1922
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Addison County, Vermont (80)
Built 1872 (431)
Built during 1870s (5,029)
Cemetery (1,145)
Columbus Smith (1)
Copper (1,058)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Salisbury, Vermont (4)
Second Empire (1,067)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (925)
Victorian (19,698)
Warren Thayer (2)

Sources