Buckingham Building

Also known as: New Athenaeum, Socony Vacuum Building
59-67 E. Van Buren St., Chicago, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 2000
Reference number
00000942
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Art Deco (1,246)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1930 (654)
Built during 1930s (5,373)
Chicago, Illinois (310)
Commercial building (6,168)
Cook County, Illinois (601)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (47,039)
Holabird & Root (5)
Illinois (2,695)
Modern Movement (2,578)
Private owner (54,398)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources