Gould Block

Also known as: Kline's Department Store
608-630 Broadway Ave., Lorain, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 2005
Reference number
05000031
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Commerce; Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current functions
Specialty store; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1928; 1935

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1928 (946)
Built during 1920s (8,338)
Commercial building (6,203)
Have Street View (47,419)
L.A. Burgett-Lorain (1)
Lorain County, Ohio (128)
Lorain, Ohio (17)
Ohio (5,153)
Private owner (54,399)
Renaissance (1,333)
T. Ralph Ridley (1)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • September 9, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources