City Market

Also known as: W.H. Brown Grocery, Central Cash & Carry
125 S. Main St., Louisiana, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 2005
Reference number
05000203
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Two-Part Commercial Block
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Department store; Restaurant
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Commercial building (6,151)
Have Street View (46,880)
J.W. Kemry (1)
Louisiana, Missouri (12)
Missouri (4,893)
Pike County, Missouri (26)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • May 18, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources