Rath Packing Company Administration Building

Also known as: Adams Store Inc.
1515 E. Sycamore St., 208-212 Elm St., Waterloo, Iowa

Photo 

Rath Administration

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 2008
Reference number
08001162
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1925; 1940; 1944

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2020: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 12, 2014: New photo from Duane Akeright
  • November 28, 2013: New photo from Duane Akeright

Sources 

Comments 

Rath Packing Company Administration Building
Posted April 23, 2020, by David Weldon (kow789 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

The Adams Store was a two story brick building built at 208 Elm Street by the Adams family as a grocery store for the packing house workers who lived in the neighborhood of the plant. The Adams family moved their business to another part of town and only then did Rath Packing buy the store building to use as an annex to the Administration Building. In the photo above you can only see two windows of the old store at the left hand side.