Emerson-Holmes Building

Also known as: Brownstone Front
566 Mulberry St., Macon, Georgia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1971
Reference number
71000254
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Medical business/office
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1859

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Bibb County, Georgia (82)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1859 (318)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Commercial building (6,151)
Georgia (3,075)
Have Street View (46,880)
Italianate (5,114)
Macon, Georgia (69)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,698)

Related landmarks 

Sources