Woodman Building

Also known as: Cook, Everett and Pennell Building
133-141 Middle St., Portland, Maine

Photos 

SOUTHEAST FRONT AND SOUTHWEST SIDE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Complete, well-preserved, and flamboyant facade. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72000075
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Other architectural type; French Second Empire
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1867 (378)
Built during 1860s (3,787)
Commercial building (6,214)
Cumberland County, Maine (293)
George M. Harding (8)
Granite (5,091)
Have Street View (47,419)
Maine (1,875)
Portland, Maine (81)
Private owner (54,399)
Second Empire (1,067)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • November 29, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • September 17, 2014: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • September 22, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • September 20, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources