Choate Deparment Store

Also known as: Choate Building, Heart's Desire
51 E. 3rd St., Winona, Minnesota

Photos 

Overview

This ornate structure is loaded with eye candy no matter where you look.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning September 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 3, 1976
Reference number
76001079
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1881; 1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,886)
A.E. Myhre (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1881 (387)
Built during 1880s (6,491)
Commercial building (6,168)
Hannibal Choate (1)
Have Street View (47,023)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)
Winona County, Minnesota (39)
Winona, Minnesota (28)

Update Log 

  • January 27, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and Added photographs
  • July 27, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources