R.H. Macy Company Store

Also known as: Macy's
151 W. 34th St., New York, New York

Photos 

Macy's

From Herald Square

Photo taken by Michael Miller in June 2017

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Built in 1901-02, this was long the world's largest department store under one roof. The story of Macy's is a major chapter in American retail history. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 2, 1978

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 1978
Reference number
78001873
NR name
Macy, R. H., and Company Store
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1901; 1924

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2017: New photos from Michael Miller
  • February 24, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources