S. S. Kresge World Headquarters

Also known as: The Detroit Institute of Technology
2727 2nd Ave., Detroit, Michigan

Photos 

Aug. 2012

Photo taken by Rattrak

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1979
Reference number
79001175
NR name
Kresge, S. S., World Headquarters
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
College
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1928; 1930

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Albert Kahn (46)
Art Deco (1,247)
Bronze (432)
Built 1928 (943)
Built during 1920s (8,317)
Commercial building (6,174)
Copper (1,058)
Detroit, Michigan (232)
Have Street View (47,392)
Limestone (8,194)
Marble (1,154)
Michigan (1,956)
Modern Movement (2,580)
Private owner (54,398)
Wayne County, Michigan (350)

Update Log 

  • September 20, 2012: New photo from Rattrak

Sources