Perry Wiles Grocery Company

Also known as: Zak's Restaurant
32--36 N. 3rd St., Zanesville, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1980
Reference number
80003200
NR name
Wiles, Perry, Grocery Company
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1914

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1892 (739)
Built during 1890s (7,645)
Commercial building (6,168)
E.L. Winchell (1)
H.C. Lindsay (3)
Have Street View (47,033)
Muskingum County, Ohio (129)
Ohio (5,152)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Zanesville, Ohio (51)

Update Log 

  • August 16, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Coordinates