Dorsey Building

Also known as: Bindel's (overflow)
208 S. Main St., Lima, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 7, 1982
Reference number
82001350
Architectural style
American Movement
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (38,039)
Allen County, Ohio (33)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1899 (560)
Built during 1890s (7,671)
Commercial building (6,249)
Emory H. Dorsey (1)
Lima MRA (44)
Lima, Ohio (27)
Limestone (8,195)
Ohio (5,158)
Private owner (54,403)

Sources