Lattner Auditorium Building

Also known as: Lattner Building
217 4th Ave., SE, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photos 

Lattner Auditorium Building

Overview

Photo taken by Dave King on December 3, 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This is the Lattner Auditorium Building located at 213-217 Fourth Avenue SE. The building is a contributing resource in the Cedar Rapids Central Business District Commercial Historic District which was posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 2, 2015, the building is also individually listed and was posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1983.

This three-story commercial building, which is located on the Third Avenue SE, was constructed in 1909-1910 for Paul Lattner, owner of the Cedar Rapids Auto and Supply Company. The architects Dieman and Fiske designed the building with an auto salesroom on the first floor, auto storage on the second floor, and an auditorium/dance hall space on the third floor. The facade is symmetrical in design, with a narrow bay on either side of a wide, central bay. The first floor is divided by five brick pilasters with stone bases. Modern storefront windows above a stone base flank a central recessed entrance. The first and second floors are divided by a band of corbelled bricks and a limestone band that serves as a sill for the second floor windows. The fenestration pattern on the second and third floors is the same: a single two-over-two fixed window in each outer bay, and a band of seven one-over-one fixed windows in the central bay. Corbelled brick bands frame the window openings. A bracketed stone shelf is centered above the third floor windows and is flanked on either side by window that takes the form of a wheel. A stone name plate on the parapet above the shelfreads "LATTNER." Automotive-related firms occupied the building through 1935. The Century Engineering Corporation was in the building between 1939 and 1951. (Taken from: http://www.nps.gov/nr/feature/places/pdfs/15000757.pdf )

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 17, 1983
Reference number
83000386
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Warehouse; Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1910 (1,128)
Built during 1910s (8,866)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa (43)
Commercial building (6,214)
Dieman and Fiske (2)
Have Street View (47,419)
Iowa (2,527)
Linn County, Iowa (115)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,167)

Update Log 

  • December 3, 2015: New photos from Dave King

Sources