John H. Norton and Company Store

Also known as: Willcox Commercial Company
180 N. Railroad Ave., Willcox, Arizona

Photo 

By Ammodramus - Own work, Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 31, 1983
Reference number
83002987
NR name
Norton, John H., and Company Store
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Boomtown
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1900; 1920

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Adobe (574)
Arizona (1,507)
Built 1880 (543)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Cochise County, Arizona (75)
Commercial building (6,148)
Have Street View (46,450)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)
Willcox, Arizona (17)

Update Log 

  • June 14, 2018: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • June 26, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources