Duff Building

Also known as: The Exchange
118 W. Exchange St, Owosso, Michigan

Photo 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Owosso Downtown Historic District, created later, included this building.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 31, 1985
Reference number
85000168
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,994)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1890 (944)
Built during 1890s (7,661)
Charles C. Duff (1)
Commercial building (6,203)
Italianate (5,116)
Michigan (1,956)
Owosso MRA (29)
Owosso, Michigan (32)
Private owner (54,399)
Shiawassee County, Michigan (45)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • March 16, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: added Historic District note
  • June 25, 2014: New photo from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources