Royal Highlanders Building

Also known as: NeHBS #HM01-2, Fidelity Building
1235 M St., Aurora, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1985
Reference number
85002144
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Scottish-Amer. Romanticism
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Clubhouse; Specialty store
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1904; 1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Aurora, Nebraska (5)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1904 (854)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Commercial building (6,151)
Hamilton County, Nebraska (7)
J.H. Craddock (2)
Johnson & Kuhn (1)
Nebraska (1,010)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources 

Comments 

Royal Highlanders Building
Posted July 14, 2019, by Jon Green (jongreen [at] gmail [dot] com)

Building burned down in 2008 :(.

https://lists.rootsweb.com/hyperkitty/list/nehamilt@rootsweb.com/thread/3988947/