Johnson Steel Street Railway Company General Offices Building

Also known as: USS/Kobe Steel Company General Offices Building
1807 E. 28th St., Lorain, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 16, 1992
Reference number
92000887
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1894

Tags 

19th Century (37,994)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1894 (594)
Built during 1890s (7,661)
Commercial building (6,203)
Hamilton E. Ford (3)
Have Street View (47,419)
Lorain County, Ohio (128)
Lorain, Ohio (17)
Ohio (5,153)
Private owner (54,399)
Romanesque (2,723)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • September 10, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources