Hamilton Brothers Building

Also known as: Warfield-Pratt & Howell Co., Wholesale Grocers; Hach Brothers
401 First St., SE., Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Photo 

Hach Brothers Building

View looking southwest

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Diagonally across the intersection Peter Hach constructed a new saloon and bottling works in 1901. The building replaced an earlier building that held a shoe store. The Hach Building originally housed a saloon and bottling works on the first floor and a residence for Peter and his wife, Frances, and their family on the upper level. Three of the Hach sons eventually joined the family business including Edward, Peter, Jr., and William. After the establishment of state prohibition, the business became a bottler of soft drinks and incorporated a bowling alley into the former saloon. William Hach eventually built a residence next door for his family at 1314 2nd Street SE. During the 1930s after national prohibition ended, the business returned to operation as a tavern. The business continued through the early 1940s with members of the Hach family serving in leadership positions in the South Side Commercial Club, an organization that promoted civic and commercial betterment efforts.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1994
Reference number
94001098
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Warehouse; Business
Current functions
Warehouse; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1899

Tags 

19th Century (38,000)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1899 (558)
Built during 1890s (7,664)
Cedar Rapids, Iowa (43)
Commercial building (6,214)
Iowa (2,527)
Limestone (8,195)
Linn County, Iowa (115)
Private owner (54,399)
Romanesque (2,723)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • June 3, 2013: Updated by Dave King: Added description & link
  • June 3, 2013: New photo from Dave King

Sources