Chipman's Point

Also known as: Sholes Point
Jct. of VT 73A and Chipman Point Rd., Orwell, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1996
Reference number
96001519
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Maritime History
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Warehouse; Water-related; Post office; Hotel
Current functions
Single dwelling; Water-related; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1810; 1823; 1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
Addison County, Vermont (80)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1810 (154)
Built during 1810s (1,409)
Commercial building (6,168)
Orwell, Vermont (4)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Vermont (925)

Sources