Rollin Sprague Building--Old Stone Store

Also known as: Home Bakery
300 Main St., Rochester, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in June 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

A Michigan Historical Marker is on the side of this building reads:Rollin Sprague Building

The "Old Stone Store" is the oldest commercial building in Rochester. Dr. Rollin Sprague of New York had the structure built in 1849 of coursed cobblestone, using a construction method more commonly used in his home state. The Sprague Building is the only known commercial example in Michigan of this particular type of construction. Listed in the National Register of Historic places, the building reflects its 1899 appearance. The Home Bakery opened here in 1930.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 1999
Reference number
99000474
NR name
Sprague, Rollin, Building--Old Stone Store
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store; Department store; Business
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1849

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2020: New photos from Jim Allen
  • September 26, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Sources