Moses King Brick and Tile Works

Also known as: Colchester Brick & Tile Company, Brick Village
738 N. Coal St., Colchester, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 2001
Reference number
01000866
NR name
King, Moses, Brick and Tile Works
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Front-gabled
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Conservation area; Outdoor recreation; Garden; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Music facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1884; 1885; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 7
Contributing sites: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing objects: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Colchester, Illinois (2)
District (10,528)
Illinois (2,690)
McDonough County, Illinois (10)
Moses King (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources