Chesterfield Heights Historic District

Also known as: 122-1201
Roughly bounded by the E Branch of Elizabeth R, Ballentine Blvd., Sedgewick St. and I-264, Norfolk, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 2003
Reference number
03000443
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Italianate; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Religious structure; Park; Business; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Religious structure; Park; Business; Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1898; 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 402
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 97
Non-contributing structures: 8
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1898 (678)
Built during 1890s (7,642)
District (10,529)
Italianate (5,114)
Norfolk, Virginia (60)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources