Howell Interlocking Historic District

Also known as: Howell Junction, Howell Yards
Roughly centered on Howell Interlocking at Marietta, W. Marietta Sts., Howell Mill Rd. and Lowery Blvd., Atlanta, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 2003
Reference number
03000676
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Industry; Transportation
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Business; Manufacturing facility; Rail-related; Storage; Professional
Current functions
Multiple dwelling; Business; Theater; Professional; Museum; Specialty store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1889
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 62
Contributing structures: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (37,874)
Atlanta, Georgia (188)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
District (10,528)
Fulton County, Georgia (240)
Georgia (3,075)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources