Justus Bissing, Jr. Historic District

Also known as: Jusust Bissing Jr. House and Tower Service Station, 051-2390-006811
502-504 W. 12th St., Hays, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 28, 2004
Reference number
03001495
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Road-related
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1920; 1932
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1920 (567)
Built during 1920s (8,387)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,363)
District (10,576)
Ellis County, Kansas (19)
Hays, Kansas (9)
Justus Bissing, Jr. (1)
Kansas (1,487)
Limestone (8,195)
Private owner (54,403)

Sources