West Market Street Boulevard Historic District

Also known as: West Market Street Boulevard Park Addition, Westwood
1410-1529 W. Market St., Lima, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 27, 2004
Reference number
04001201
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; et al.
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 35
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Allen County, Ohio (33)
Andrew DeCurtins (2)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1920 (567)
Built during 1920s (8,393)
District (10,578)
J.H., Myer (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Lima, Ohio (27)
Limestone (8,195)
Ohio (5,158)
Private owner (54,403)
Slate (5,715)
Tin (2,649)
Tudor Revival (1,412)

Sources