Centreville Historic District

Also known as: QA-541
Roughly bounded by Corsica R, Chesterfield Ave, Liberty St, Banio Ln,Railroad Ave, town limits and Mill Stream, Centreville, Maryland

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 13, 2004
Reference number
04001218
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Professional; Courthouse; Cemetery; Water-related; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store
Current functions
Single dwelling; Professional; Courthouse; Cemetery; Water-related; Multiple dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1792
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 363
Non-contributing buildings: 88

Tags 

18th Century (4,659)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1792 (96)
Built during 1790s (1,208)
Centreville, Maryland (14)
District (10,576)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Have Street View (48,238)
Maryland (1,789)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Queen Anne's County, Maryland (41)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • April 13, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources