Sargent Historic District

Also known as: Willcoxon Manufacturing Company, Wahoo Manufacturing Company, Arnall Mill
Roughly centered on the Arnall Mill Complex at the jct. of GA 16 and Old Carrolton Rd., Sargent, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 24, 2005
Reference number
05000077
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; American Movement
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Industry; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Department store; Meeting hall; Post office; Sport facility; Processing; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Warehouse; Post office; Religious structure; Sport facility; Manufacturing facility; Rail-related
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1860; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 142
Contributing structures: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 43

Tags 

19th Century (37,887)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1860 (429)
Built during 1860s (3,774)
Coweta County, Georgia (29)
District (10,533)
Georgia (3,075)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Sargent, Georgia (1)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)

Sources